Animalia > Arthropoda > Insecta > Hemiptera > Miroidea > Miridae > Blepharidopterus > Blepharidopterus angulatus
 

Blepharidopterus angulatus (Black-kneed Capsid)

Synonyms: Blepharidopterus andulatus; Blepharidopterus brevicornis; Lygaeus angulatus

Protected Areas

Name IUCN Category Area acres Location Species Website Climate Land Use
Borrowdale Woodland Complex 1650 England, United Kingdom
Cairngorms 142543 Scotland, United Kingdom
Fenland 1529 England, United Kingdom
Inverpolly 29349 Scotland, United Kingdom
Loch Maree Complex 38882 Scotland, United Kingdom
Moray Firth 373987 Scotland, United Kingdom  
Morecambe Bay 151985 England, United Kingdom
Morecambe Bay Pavements 6449 England, United Kingdom
Naddle Forest 892 England, United Kingdom  
Rassal 2514 Scotland, United Kingdom  
River Eden 6087 England, United Kingdom  
River Spey 14158 Scotland, United Kingdom
Roudsea Wood and Mosses 1163 England, United Kingdom
Sefton Coast 11278 England, United Kingdom
Solway Firth 107829 England/Scotland, United Kingdom
Strathglass Complex 58277 Scotland, United Kingdom
Urquhart Bay Wood 114 Scotland, United Kingdom
Witherslack Mosses 1202 England, United Kingdom

Ecosystems

Prey / Diet

Alnus glutinosa (European alder)[1]
Anatis ocellata <Unverified Name>[1]
Aphis fabae (Bean aphid)[1]
Betula pendula (European white birch)[1]
Betula pubescens (downy birch)[1]
Corylus avellana (common filbert)[1]
Craesus latipes <Unverified Name>[1]
Malus sylvestris (Crab Apple)[1]
Siphoninus phillyreae (Ash Whitefly)[1]
Yponomeuta evonymella (Full-spotted Ermel Moth)[1]

Prey / Diet Overlap

Competing SpeciesCommon Prey Count
Acanthis flammea (Common Redpoll)5
Acronicta alni (Alder Moth)5
Acronicta leporina (miller)3
Acronicta psi (Grey Dagger Moth)4
Aethalura punctulata (Grey Birch)4
Agelastica alni (Alder Leaf Beetle)3
Alebra wahlbergi4
Amphipyra pyramidea4
Anoplus plantaris3
Apoderus coryli3
Argyresthia goedartella3
Attelabus nitens3
Bison bonasus (European bison)3
Biston betularia (peppered moth)3
Byctiscus betulae (Hazel Leaf Roller)3
Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave Moth)3
Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave Moth)4
Calliteara pudibunda (Pale Tussock)4
Campaea margaritata (Light Emerald Moth)3
Capreolus capreolus (western roe deer)3
Chloroclysta miata3
Choristoneura hebenstreitella (Mountain-ash tortricid)3
Coccothraustes coccothraustes (Hawfinch)5
Coleophora binderella3
Coleophora serratella (birch casebearer)4
Colocasia coryli (Nut-tree Tussock)5
Colotois pennaria (Feathered Thorn)4
Cosmia trapezina (Dun-bar)4
Cossus cossus (Goat Moth)3
Crocallis elinguaria (Scalloped Oak Moth)3
Cyclophora albipunctata (Birch Mocha)3
Drepana curvatula (Dusky Hook-tip Moth)3
Drepana falcataria (Pebble Hook-tip)3
Edwardsiana rosae (Rose leafhopper)3
Electrophaes corylata (Broken-barred Carpet Moth)3
Endromis versicolora (Kentish Glory)3
Ennomos autumnaria (Large Thorn)3
Erannis defoliaria (Mottled Umber Moth)3
Eriogaster lanestris (Small Eggar)4
Fagocyba cruenta4
Furcula bicuspis (Alder Kitten)3
Geometra papilionaria (Large Emerald)4
Herminia grisealis (Small Fan-foot)3
Hydrelia sylvata (Waved Carpet)3
Jodis lactearia (Little Emerald)3
Kleidocerys resedae (Birch Catkin Bug)3
Lacanobia contigua (Beautiful Brocade)3
Lycia hirtaria (Brindled Beauty Moth)3
Lygocoris pabulinus (Common Green Capsid)3
Lyonetia clerkella (Apple Leaf Miner Moth)3
Malacosoma neustria (Lackey moth)3
Melanchra persicariae (Dot Moth)3
Notodonta dromedarius (Iron Prominent)3
Ochropacha duplaris (Common Lutestring Moth)4
Odontopera bidentata (Scalloped Hazel)3
Operophtera brumata (winter moth)3
Opisthograptis luteolata (Brimstone Moth)3
Orgyia antiqua (Rusty Tussock Moth)3
Orthosia incerta (Clouded Drab)4
Pandemis cerasana (Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix)3
Parus major (Great Tit)3
Pechipogo strigilata3
Phalera bucephala (Buff-tip)5
Phigalia pilosaria (Pale Brindled Beauty)4
Phlogophora meticulosa (Angle Shades Moth)3
Phyllonorycter corylifoliella3
Plagodis pulveraria (Barred Umber Moth)3
Plemyria rubiginata (Blue-bordered Carpet)3
Poecilocampa populi (December Moth)3
Polia nebulosa (Grey Arches)3
Psallus betuleti3
Ptilodon capucina (Coxcomb Prominent)4
Saturnia pavonia (Emperor moth)5
Selenia tetralunaria (Purple Thorn)4
Spinus spinus (Eurasian Siskin)3
Stauropus fagi (Lobster Moth)4
Synanthedon spheciformis (White-barred Clearwing )3
Tettigella alba3
Trichiura crataegi (Pale Eggar)4

Distribution

Africa; Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); North America;

Photos

Citations

Attributes / relations provided by
1Ecology of Commanster
Protected Areas provided by GBIF Global Biodiversity Information Facility
Images provided by Google Image Search
Weather provided by NOAA METAR Data Access